10→ Football

Promedios table

The promedio (relegation average) is points divided by games played, from Copa de la Liga 2024 to Clausura 2026. See each club's promedio today, its projected final value and which season every point comes from.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Averages: points divided by games

Boca11.8171891041.8150
River21.6831751041.6810
Central3=1.6541721041.6560
Vélez3=1.6541721041.6520
Argentinos51.6501701031.6480
Racing61.5291591041.5250
Lanús71.5241571031.5270
Independiente81.4851531031.4820
Estudiantes (LP)91.4521511041.4500
Huracán101.4421501041.4380
Talleres111.3851441041.3850
Defensa12=1.3791421031.3790
Ind. Rivadavia12=1.3791421031.3780
Barracas141.3691411031.3700
Instituto151.3561411041.3580
Gimnasia (LP)161.3461401041.3480
Unión171.3301371031.3290
San Lorenzo181.3171371041.3190
Belgrano191.3011341031.3010
Gimnasia (M)201.30039301.2990
Tigre211.1921241041.1950
Platense221.1841221031.1900
Riestra231.1831231041.1820
Newell's241.1461181031.1490
Atl. Tucumán251.1171151031.1200
Central Córdoba261.0681101031.0680
Sarmiento271.0581101041.0600
Banfield281.0491081031.0550
Aldosivi290.82552630.8310
Estudiantes (RC)▼300.45214310.464100%
  • last place: relegated by the averages if the season ended today
  • = igualdad: exactly the same average (same fraction), shared place
  • A dash: the club was not in Primera in that tournament.
How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Promedios table

The math

Promedio = points ÷ games played

Example: Banfield: 108 ÷ 103 = 1.049.

How it is built

  1. WindowThe last 6 tournaments count: from Copa de la Liga 2024 to Clausura 2026.
  2. Regular phase onlyPlayoff games do not count for the promedios. Only regular phase games do.
  3. Newly promotedA recently promoted club divides only the games it played in the top flight.
  4. The last oneThe last club in the promedios table is relegated.

Today and projected

Today

  • With the games already played
  • Changes after every round

Projected

  • Adds the remaining games with the model
  • The expected promedio over 20,000 simulated seasons

Questions

How is the promedio worked out step by step?

Add up the points of every tournament in the window and divide by the games played. The promedio calculator does it with you.

Which tournaments count next year?

We assume the same number of tournaments, 6, starting from Apertura 2025. It stays an assumption until the 2027 regulation is out.

Where does the window of tournaments come from?

The LPF regulation points to article 93 of the AFA statute, which we could not find published. The window comes from the press (Hoy Día Córdoba, 18 November 2025) and matches every club's points and games in our data.

What would happen without promedios?

The bottom 2 of the annual table would go down. See who would have been relegated on without promedios.