10→ Football
Chances of Every Game
Home win, draw or away win: the chances of every game left according to our goals model. Below, the test of how good it is, with all the numbers.
Sunday, November 1
Belgrano vs. BarracasBeing played now
Chances hidden while the game is on: they were computed before kick-off.
Newell's vs. UniónBeing played now
Chances hidden while the game is on: they were computed before kick-off.
Lanús vs. Gimnasia (M)20:45
- 46%Lanús wins
- 28%Draw
- 27%Gimnasia (M) wins
Expected goals: Lanús 1.3–0.9 Gimnasia (M)
Monday, November 2
Platense vs. Central Córdoba19:00
- 47%Platense wins
- 25%Draw
- 28%Central Córdoba wins
Expected goals: Platense 1.4–1.1 Central Córdoba
Defensa vs. Independiente19:00
- 46%Defensa wins
- 27%Draw
- 27%Independiente wins
Expected goals: Defensa 1.3–0.9 Independiente
Atl. Tucumán vs. Argentinos21:15
- 35%Atl. Tucumán wins
- 28%Draw
- 37%Argentinos wins
Expected goals: Atl. Tucumán 1.0–1.1 Argentinos
Ind. Rivadavia vs. Banfield21:15
- 39%Ind. Rivadavia wins
- 25%Draw
- 35%Banfield wins
Expected goals: Ind. Rivadavia 1.3–1.2 Banfield
The weekend of November 8 (day and time to be confirmed)
Aldosivi vs. RiverTBC
- 31%Aldosivi wins
- 27%Draw
- 42%River wins
Expected goals: Aldosivi 1.1–1.3 River
Unión vs. VélezTBC
- 35%Unión wins
- 24%Draw
- 41%Vélez wins
Expected goals: Unión 1.3–1.5 Vélez
Talleres vs. Estudiantes (LP)TBC
- 40%Talleres wins
- 25%Draw
- 35%Estudiantes (LP) wins
Expected goals: Talleres 1.4–1.2 Estudiantes (LP)
San Lorenzo vs. PlatenseTBC
- 39%San Lorenzo wins
- 28%Draw
- 33%Platense wins
Expected goals: San Lorenzo 1.1–1.0 Platense
Central vs. Estudiantes (RC)TBC
- 55%Central wins
- 24%Draw
- 21%Estudiantes (RC) wins
Expected goals: Central 1.6–0.9 Estudiantes (RC)
Instituto vs. Newell'sTBC
- 44%Instituto wins
- 27%Draw
- 29%Newell's wins
Expected goals: Instituto 1.3–1.0 Newell's
Independiente vs. RiestraTBC
- 43%Independiente wins
- 29%Draw
- 28%Riestra wins
Expected goals: Independiente 1.1–0.9 Riestra
Gimnasia (M) vs. Ind. RivadaviaTBC
- 42%Gimnasia (M) wins
- 26%Draw
- 32%Ind. Rivadavia wins
Expected goals: Gimnasia (M) 1.3–1.1 Ind. Rivadavia
Gimnasia (LP) vs. BelgranoTBC
- 43%Gimnasia (LP) wins
- 27%Draw
- 30%Belgrano wins
Expected goals: Gimnasia (LP) 1.3–1.0 Belgrano
Central Córdoba vs. LanúsTBC
- 27%Central Córdoba wins
- 26%Draw
- 46%Lanús wins
Expected goals: Central Córdoba 1.0–1.3 Lanús
Boca vs. DefensaTBC
- 43%Boca wins
- 27%Draw
- 31%Defensa wins
Expected goals: Boca 1.3–1.0 Defensa
Barracas vs. RacingTBC
- 44%Barracas wins
- 27%Draw
- 29%Racing wins
Expected goals: Barracas 1.3–1.0 Racing
Banfield vs. Atl. TucumánTBC
- 39%Banfield wins
- 27%Draw
- 34%Atl. Tucumán wins
Expected goals: Banfield 1.2–1.1 Atl. Tucumán
Argentinos vs. HuracánTBC
- 47%Argentinos wins
- 28%Draw
- 26%Huracán wins
Expected goals: Argentinos 1.3–0.8 Huracán
Tigre vs. SarmientoTBC
- 41%Tigre wins
- 26%Draw
- 33%Sarmiento wins
Expected goals: Tigre 1.3–1.1 Sarmiento
Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)
How good is the model?
Tested on 480 league games of 2025 it had not seen: each game predicted only with the results before it.
- Results called
- 40%always picking the home side: 41%
- Log loss
- 1.078base rates: 1.084 (lower is better)
- Brier score
- 0.653base rates: 0.657 (lower is better)
- Draws in the test
- 32%model expected 34%
In plain words: the model is only a little better than knowing how often home sides win, draw and lose. Argentine football is very even.
Does it say what happens?
Every outcome the model priced, grouped by its chance. If it is honest, the two bars of each group match.
Said 10% to 20% · 48 outcomes
Said 20% to 30% · 395 outcomes
Said 30% to 40% · 761 outcomes
Said 40% to 50% · 212 outcomes
Said 50% to 60% · 24 outcomes
model saidit happened
Fixture coloured by difficulty →How much is home advantage worth? →Turn odds into a probability →

Where each number comes from
- Attack and defenceFrom results since 2024, the model estimates how many goals each club scores and concedes.
- Recent games weigh moreA game played 45 days ago counts half as much as one played today.
- Home advantageThe home side gets 12% more expected goals, from the same fit.
- From goals to resultThe expected goals of each side give the chance of every score, and from that win, draw or loss.
The test in numbers
| Measure | Model | Base rates |
|---|---|---|
| Log loss | 1.078 | 1.084 |
| Brier score | 0.653 | 0.657 |
| Results called | 40% | 41% (always home) |
480 games of 2025 the model had not seen. For log loss and Brier, lower is better.
Keep going
Questions
Why is it right so rarely?
Because the league is very even: 32% of the test games were draws. With that much balance, no model is right often; what it can do is give chances that come true on average.
What is log loss?
A score that punishes the model more the surer it was about something that did not happen. Lower is better. It lets us compare with the base rates.
Does it update itself?
Yes. We check the results every hour and the model is refitted with every new result.