10→ Football

Torneo Clausura: table and chances

The best clubs of the regular phase reach the playoffs: 16 of them. See each club's chance to qualify and to win the title, at every stage of the tournament.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Who wins the Clausura
  • Central11%Champion 11 in 100
  • Boca9.9%Champion 10 in 100
  • Instituto9.8%Champion 10 in 100
  • Vélez8.1%Champion 8 in 100

Zone A

Instituto13315+1124100%9.8%
Boca23015+923100%9.9%
Vélez32815+1025100%8.1%
Defensa42714+720100%7.8%
Lanús52414+717100%6.8%
Newell's62114+31394.2%4.2%
Gimnasia (M)72014+11685%3.0%
Independiente81914-21266%2.0%
San Lorenzo91915-5927%0.9%
Unión101714-22125%0.8%
Estudiantes (LP)111515-12000
Platense121414-6142.8%<0.1%
Talleres131215-61600
Riestra141215-71000
Central Córdoba151014-121100

Zone B

Central13115+1224100%11%
Argentinos22814+718100%7.2%
Gimnasia (LP)32815+423100%6.7%
River42315+519>99.9%6.2%
Belgrano52214+31499.6%4.4%
Barracas62214+21399.5%4.9%
Sarmiento7211502386%2.6%
Huracán81915-41221%0.5%
Ind. Rivadavia91914-51759%1.7%
Atl. Tucumán10171401328%1.0%
Tigre111615-1150.5%<0.1%
Racing121515-61600
Banfield131414-5155.2%0.1%
Aldosivi▼141115-81600
Estudiantes (RC)▼15915-111000
  • playoff place if the zone phase ended today
  • in a relegation place: cannot play the playoffs, the next club takes its place
How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
  • A knockout game level after 90 minutes goes to either club with the same chance (extra time and penalties).
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Torneo Clausura: table and chances

How it is played

  1. Regular phaseIt has 16 rounds. In 2026 it is played in two zones, A and B: everyone against everyone once, plus one round of interzonal games (article 14.1).
  2. Playoffs16 clubs go through; with two zones, the same number from each. Single games (article 14.2).
  3. BracketRound of 16, quarters, semis and final. Up to the semis the better placed club is at home; the league picks the final's stadium. See the playoffs.
  4. DrawIf a playoff game ends level, there is extra time and then penalties (article 14.2.2).

What it shows at each stage

StageWhat you see
Regular phaseChance to reach the playoffs and to be champion
PlayoffsBracket and chance to pass each round
FinishedChampion and final bracket

Questions

Do playoff games count for the promedios?

No. Playoff games count neither for the annual table nor for the promedios.

What fixture does the Clausura use?

In 2026 it is the Apertura fixture with home and away swapped (article 14.1.1).

How many points does my club need to get in?

When few rounds are left, points needed shows the math for each club.