152→ Odds

From odds to probability

Type the odds and see the probability behind them. With two or three outcomes the calculator also shows the bookmaker margin and the fair odds.

Implied probability47.6%Home → 2.10

Odds of 2.10 say it happens about 48 times in 100.

$1,000 × 2.10 = $2,100payout, of which $1,100 is profit

Bookmaker margin 5.7%

The chances add up to 105.7%, not 100%. The extra is the margin the bookmaker keeps.

OutcomeWith marginFair chanceFair odds
Home 2.1047.6%45.1%2.22
Draw 3.3030.3%28.7%3.49
Away 3.6027.8%26.3%3.81

Fair chance = (1 ÷ odds) ÷ sum of all (1 ÷ odds). This is the proportional method.

Illustration: From odds to probability

The maths in one line

Probability = 1 ÷ odds

Example: 1 ÷ 2.50 = 40%: odds of 2.50 pay as if it happened 40% of the time.

How to read odds

  1. PayoutDecimal odds already include your stake: $1,000 × 2.50 = $2,500.
  2. ProfitYour profit is the payout minus the stake: $1,500.
  3. ProbabilityOne divided by the odds is the probability that price pays for, not the real probability.

A sample 1X2 market

ItemValue
Odds2.10 · 3.30 · 3.60
Sum of probabilities105.7%
Bookmaker margin5.7%
Home, with margin47.6%
Home, no margin45.1%
Fair odds for home2.22

Computed with the proportional method.

More odds maths

Questions

What is implied probability?

It is one divided by the odds. It shows how often something would have to happen for that price to be even, before the margin.

Why do the probabilities of a match add up to more than the whole?

Because the bookmaker adds a margin to every price. In the example above the three probabilities add up to 105.7%.

What are fair odds?

Odds without the margin: one divided by the fair probability. They help you compare prices, not guess results.