10→ Football

Liga Profesional: everything in one table

One table with all 30 clubs: tournament position, annual table, promedio (relegation average) and the chance to win the league, reach the Libertadores or go down. Tap a column to sort.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

RelegationSettledEstudiantes (RC) · Aldosivi
League championBoca60% chance to finish first of the annual table
Clausura titleCentralfavourite, 11% chance

All clubs: tap a column to sort

BocaA2301601.81760%9.9%100%0
CentralB1312591.65427%11%98.8%0
ArgentinosB2283571.65013%7.2%93.3%0
VélezA3284561.65408.1%67%0
InstitutoA1335541.35609.8%29%0
Gimnasia (LP)B3286541.34606.7%16%0
Ind. RivadaviaB9197531.37901.7%19%0
RiverB4238521.68306.2%7.6%0
LanúsA5249481.52406.8%6.9%0
BelgranoB52210481.30104.4%100%0
Estudiantes (LP)A111511461.4520051%0
DefensaA42712461.37907.8%7.8%0
IndependienteA81913431.48502.0%2.0%0
BarracasB62214431.36904.9%4.9%0
HuracánB81915411.44200.5%0.5%0
San LorenzoA91916411.31700.9%0.9%0
SarmientoB72117401.05802.6%2.6%0
Gimnasia (M)A72018391.30003.0%3.0%0
UniónA101719381.33000.8%0.8%0
TalleresA131220381.3850000
TigreB111621361.1920<0.1%<0.1%0
RacingB121522361.5290000
Newell'sA62123361.14604.2%4.2%0
BanfieldB131424321.04900.1%21%0
Atl. TucumánB101725311.11701.0%1.0%0
PlatenseA121426301.1840<0.1%64%0
Central CórdobaA151027261.0680000
RiestraA141228231.1830000
Aldosivi▼B141129190.825000100%
Estudiantes (RC)▼B15930140.452000100%
  • relegation place now
  • = level (igualdad): same values, shared place
How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
Illustration: Liga Profesional: everything in one table

What each column shows

ColumnWhat it is
Zone or PosPosition in the current tournament (in its zone, if there are zones)
AnnualPosition in the annual table: Apertura plus Clausura
PromedioPoints divided by games over the last tournaments
Campeón de LigaChance to finish first in the annual table
LibertadoresChance to earn a Libertadores place
RelegationChance to go down

The chances come from 20,000 simulated seasons.

All the tools

Questions

What is the Campeón de Liga?

It is the club that finishes first in the annual table, which adds up the regular-phase points of the Apertura and the Clausura (article 24 of the regulation). It is a title of its own.

Do the chances tell what will happen?

No. They show how often something happens in 20,000 simulated seasons. Use them to compare clubs, not to know what will happen.

Can I try other results?

Yes. In the relegation simulator you pick how each remaining game ends and see how the tables and the chances change.