10→ Football

Simulate relegation round by round

Pick how each remaining game ends. The tables and the chances of relegation, the title and cup places update in your browser right away. Then share the link with your picks.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Games left

1 = home win, X = draw, 2 = away win, # = exact score. The small numbers are the model chances.

Nov 1, 2026

Belgrano – Barracas1 37% · X 29% · 2 34%

Newell's – Unión1 42% · X 27% · 2 31%

Lanús – Gimnasia (M)1 46% · X 28% · 2 27%

Nov 2, 2026

Platense – Central Córdoba1 47% · X 25% · 2 28%

Defensa – Independiente1 46% · X 27% · 2 27%

Atl. Tucumán – Argentinos1 35% · X 28% · 2 37%

Ind. Rivadavia – Banfield1 39% · X 25% · 2 35%

Nov 8, 2026

Aldosivi – River1 31% · X 27% · 2 42%

Unión – Vélez1 35% · X 24% · 2 41%

Talleres – Estudiantes (LP)1 40% · X 25% · 2 35%

San Lorenzo – Platense1 39% · X 28% · 2 33%

Central – Estudiantes (RC)1 55% · X 24% · 2 21%

You chose 0 of 22 results. With nothing chosen you see the feed chances (20,000 seasons).

Closest to relegation
  • Estudiantes (RC)down100%Relegated: no result left can save it.
  • Aldosividown100%Relegated: no result left can save it.

Tables today

Annual table: top

  1. 1. Boca60 pts
  2. 2. Central59 pts
  3. 3. Argentinos57 pts

Averages: last places

  1. 28. Banfield1.049
  2. 29. Aldosivi0.825
  3. 30. Estudiantes (RC)0.452

Annual table: last places

  1. 28. Riestra23 pts
  2. 29. Aldosivi19 pts
  3. 30. Estudiantes (RC)14 pts

Chances with your results

Aldosivi100%0000
Estudiantes (RC)100%0000
Boca060%9.9%100%0
Central027%11%98.8%1.2%
Argentinos013%7.2%93.3%6.7%
Belgrano004.4%100%0
Vélez008.1%67%33%
Platense00<0.1%64%0
Estudiantes (LP)00051%26%
Instituto009.8%29%71%
Banfield000.1%21%0
Ind. Rivadavia001.7%19%81%
Gimnasia (LP)006.7%16%84%
Defensa007.8%7.8%67%
River006.2%7.6%92.4%
Lanús006.8%6.9%90.7%
Barracas004.9%4.9%22%
Newell's004.2%4.2%0
Gimnasia (M)003.0%3.0%0.3%
Sarmiento002.6%2.6%0
Independiente002.0%2.0%24%
Atl. Tucumán001.0%1.0%0
San Lorenzo000.9%0.9%<0.1%
Unión000.8%0.8%0.3%
Huracán000.5%0.5%0.4%
Tigre00<0.1%<0.1%0
Racing00000
Talleres00000
Central Córdoba00000
Riestra00000
How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
  • In this simulator the chances come from 2,000 seasons per choice, so they can move a little (about one point) from those of the other pages.
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Simulate relegation round by round

How to use it

  1. PickTap 1, X or 2 on each game: home win, draw or away win.
  2. Fine-tuneIf you like, type the exact score. Goals count for goal difference.
  3. WatchThe annual table, the promedios and the chances update with every tap.
  4. ShareThe link keeps your picks. Anyone who opens it sees the same tables and the same chances.

What you pick and what you don't

GameWhat the simulator uses
With 1, X or 2That outcome; the model sets the score
With an exact scoreThat score, as typed
UntouchedThe match model, in every simulated season
Already playedThe real result

What the simulator simplifies

TopicHow it counts
Fair Play and drawing lotsSettled at random
DesempateNeutral ground; extra time and penalties 50/50
Three clubs levelTwo play, the loser meets the third (assumed format)

Questions

Does the simulator predict who goes down?

No. It shows what would happen with the results you pick. What you leave open is filled in by a model that is only slightly better than plain outcome frequencies.

What if two clubs finish level at the bottom?

They play a desempate. The simulator plays it on neutral ground and, if still level, extra time and penalties are 50/50.

What if no games are left?

Then there is nothing to pick: the tables stay as they ended. See relegation and the annual table.