10→ Football

Annual table

The annual table (Tabla General) adds up the regular-phase points of the Apertura and the Clausura. It decides the Campeón de Liga, the cup places and one relegation spot. See where your club stands.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Annual table: Apertura + Clausura zone phases

BocaLib1603116123+224560%100%00
CentralLib259311786+164427%98.8%1.2%0
ArgentinosLib357301695+113513%93.3%6.7%0
VélezLib4563114143+1643067%33%0
InstitutoLib554311669+1141029%71%0
Gimnasia (LP)Sud654311669+442016%84%0
Ind. RivadaviaSud753301587+946019%81%0
RiverSud8523116411+154107.6%92.4%0
LanúsSud948301398+103506.9%90.7%0
BelgranoLib1048301398+7310100%00
Estudiantes (LP)Sud11463113711+1139051%26%0
DefensaSud12463012108+43807.8%67%0
Independiente13433011109+23602.0%24%0
Barracas14433011109+22804.9%22%0
Huracán15413110111002900.5%0.4%0
San Lorenzo164131101110-52300.9%<0.1%0
Sarmiento17403112415-73602.6%00
Gimnasia (M)18393011613-73003.0%0.3%0
Unión19383010812+24500.8%0.3%0
Talleres20383110813-2330000
Tigre21363181211+2330<0.1%00
Racing2236319913-4330000
Newell's23363081210-92804.2%00
Banfield2432308814-732021%00
Atl. Tucumán25313071013-52801.0%00
Platense26303061212-1124064%00
Central Córdoba2726306816-22220000
Riestra28233131414-14150000
Aldosivi▼29193131018-2122000100%
Estudiantes (RC)▼3014313523-30150000
  • Libertadores place if the season ended today
  • Sudamericana place if the season ended today
  • relegation place now

Still open: the Clausura champion; the Copa Argentina: Platense, Banfield, Boca; the Libertadores final: Estudiantes (LP); the Sudamericana final: Boca. Each one can move the places of the annual table. Cup places explained

How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Annual table

What the annual table decides

  1. Campeón de LigaThe club in first place is Campeón de Liga (article 24.2), a title apart from the Apertura and the Clausura.
  2. LibertadoresThe best clubs without another place fill the 6 Libertadores spots (article 27).
  3. SudamericanaThe next 6 best placed clubs go to the Sudamericana (article 28).
  4. RelegationThe last club is relegated. If it already goes down by promedios, the second-to-last goes down.

The Libertadores places

PlaceWho earns it
Argentina 1Apertura champion
Argentina 2Clausura champion
Argentina 3Copa Argentina champion
Argentina 4 and onBest clubs of the annual table without a place

If a champion already has a place, the spot moves on under articles 27.7 and 27.8. Details on cup places.

Annual table and tournament table

Annual table

  • One ranking of all 30 clubs
  • Adds up Apertura and Clausura
  • Playoffs do not count

Tournament table

  • The Apertura and the Clausura, each on its own
  • Decides who reaches the playoffs
  • Starts from zero every tournament

Questions

Do playoff games count for the annual table?

No. Only the regular-phase games of the Apertura and the Clausura count (article 24.1).

What is the Campeón de Liga?

It is the club that finishes first in the annual table. It is a title of its own, besides the Apertura and Clausura champions.

What will the table look like next year?

According to the LPF note of 29 October 2026, there will be one single table of 30 clubs. It is provisional until the regulation is out: see the Torneo Apertura.