10→ Football

Primera Nacional: who goes up

See both zones of the Primera Nacional, Argentina's second division, and each club's chance to go up through the final or the Reducido, or to go down.

Primera Nacional 2026: zone phase 5 zone games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Most likely to go up
  • Godoy Cruz66%66 in 100
  • Tristán Suárez60%60 in 100
  • Madryn13%13 in 100
  • Atlanta11%11 in 100
Closest to relegation
  • San Miguel100%in all 20,000 simulated seasons
  • Acassuso100%in all 20,000 simulated seasons
  • Güemes100%in all 20,000 simulated seasons
  • Nueva Chicago52%52 in 100

Zone A

Godoy Cruz16636+20100%66%0
Ferro26636+708.8%0
Morón36136+1608.5%0
Madryn46036+21013%0
Colón56036+1809.1%0
Alte. Brown65136+401.4%0
Ciudad de Bolívar75136-300.8%0
Estudiantes (BA)84935+101.4%0
Chaco For Ever94636+2000
Los Andes104336+1000
San Telmo114136-11000
Mitre (SdE)124036-11000
Racing (C)134036-13000
Defensores143936-9000
Central Norte153836-9000
All Boys163835-9000
Acassuso173536-1000100%
San Miguel183336-1500100%

Zone B

Tristán Suárez16436+18100%60%0
Atlanta26236+8011%0
Temperley36136+1209.5%0
Gimnasia (J)45836+402.9%0
Midland55536+1403.0%0
Maipú65236+901.9%0
Gimnasia y Tiro75235+301.3%0
San Martín (SJ)85136+600.8%0
Colegiales95135+401.2%0
San Martín (T)104635+2000
Rafaela114635-6000
Agropecuario124636-8000
Quilmes134235+2000
Almagro144236-11000
Chacarita153935-8004.9%
Patronato163735-60043%
Nueva Chicago173735-90052%
Güemes182736-3400100%
  • 1st: plays the final for the first promotion
  • 2nd to 8th: Reducido for the second promotion
  • relegation places

Order after points: goal difference, goals for, then lots. This is our assumption: the bulletin points to an AFA article we could not find.

How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest 20,000 times with a match model fitted to this league and count how often each thing happens.
  • A draw in the first phase of the Reducido sends the better placed club through; later two-leg rounds level on points and goal difference go to the better placed club; the Reducido final goes to penalties, a coin flip.
  • Clubs level on the relegation line play a desempate game: a coin flip in the simulation.
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Primera Nacional: who goes up

The season in four parts

Zones18Two zones of 18 clubs. Each plays 36 games: two rounds plus an interzone round, home and away.
FinalFirst promotionThe two zone winners play the final, one game at a neutral venue. The winner goes up.
ReducidoSecond promotion15 clubs: 2nd to 8th of each zone plus the loser of the final. The winner goes up.
Relegation2 per zoneThe bottom 2 of each zone go down. Level on points on that spot: a tiebreak game.

How the Reducido is played

RoundFormatIf level
First roundOne game at the higher-placed clubHigher-placed club goes through
Second roundThe winners plus the loser of the final. Two legsBetter club in the overall table
SemifinalsTwo legsBetter club in the overall table
FinalTwo legsPenalties

Source: AFA, Boletín Especial 6823, 30 January 2026.

Questions

How many clubs go up from the Primera Nacional?

Two: the winner of the final between the zone winners, and the winner of the Reducido.

What if the Reducido final ends level?

If after both legs the clubs are level on points and goal difference, penalties decide it.

How many clubs go down?

The bottom 2 of each zone. If clubs are level on points on the relegation spot, they play a tiebreak game.

And in the Liga Profesional?

There relegation combines promedios (relegation averages) and the annual table. See relegation.