10→ Football

Playoffs: bracket and chances

See the playoff bracket and each club's chance to reach every round. While the regular phase is on, you see the bracket as it would be if it ended today.

Clausura 2026: zone phase 22 league games left Updated 2026-11-01 17:37 (Argentina time)

Clausura: playoffs if the zone phase ended today

Round of 16

Instituto62%Huracán7.6%
Central62%Independiente26%
Boca61%Sarmiento34%
Argentinos57%Gimnasia (M)35%
Vélez57%Barracas45%
Gimnasia (LP)56%Newell's42%
Defensa56%Belgrano44%
River48%Lanús51%

Quarter-finals

Winner of P1Winner of P8
Winner of P2Winner of P7
Winner of P3Winner of P6
Winner of P4Winner of P5

Semi-finals

Winner of C1Winner of C4
Winner of C2Winner of C3

Final

Winner of S1Winner of S2

If the zone phase ended today. Next to each club: its chance of reaching the next round.

Clausura: chances by round

Central100%62%36%21%11%
Boca100%61%34%18%9.9%
Instituto100%62%34%19%9.8%
Vélez100%57%30%16%8.1%
Defensa100%56%29%15%7.8%
Argentinos100%57%29%15%7.2%
Lanús100%51%26%13%6.8%
Gimnasia (LP)100%56%28%14%6.7%
River>99.9%48%24%12%6.2%
Barracas99.5%45%21%10.0%4.9%
Belgrano99.6%44%20%9.7%4.4%
Newell's94.2%42%19%8.9%4.2%
Gimnasia (M)85%35%15%6.4%3.0%
Sarmiento86%34%14%5.9%2.6%
Independiente66%26%11%4.5%2.0%
Ind. Rivadavia59%22%9.3%3.8%1.7%
Atl. Tucumán28%11%5.3%2.3%1.0%
San Lorenzo27%11%4.4%2.1%0.9%
Unión25%9.8%4.2%1.9%0.8%
Huracán21%7.6%2.9%1.2%0.5%
Banfield5.2%2.0%0.8%0.3%0.1%
Platense2.8%1.0%0.4%0.2%<0.1%
Tigre0.5%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

Apertura 2026: how it ended

Round of 16

Estudiantes (LP)0Racing1
Ind. Rivadavia1Unión2
Boca2Huracán3
River2 (4)San Lorenzo2 (3)
Vélez0Gimnasia (LP)1
Argentinos2Lanús0
Talleres0Belgrano1
Central3Independiente1

Quarter-finals

Racing1Central2
Unión0Belgrano2
Huracán0Argentinos1
River2Gimnasia (LP)0

Semi-finals

Central0River1
Belgrano1 (4)Argentinos1 (3)

Final

River2Belgrano3

Scores after 90 minutes or extra time; penalties in brackets. Next to clubs still in: chance of reaching the next round.

How we compute it and its limits
  • We play the rest of the season 20,000 times with a match model and count how often each thing happens.
  • The model barely beats plain base rates: tested on 480 games of 2025 it picked the outcome 39.8% of the time, and always picking the home side 41.3% (log loss 1.0782 against 1.0837 for the base rates). Argentine football is very even; read the chances as rough.
  • Goals of every future game come from the model, so goal difference counts.
  • Ties that only Fair Play or a draw of lots can break are decided at random.
  • A relegation play-off (desempate) is a neutral game; extra time and penalties are a coin flip.
  • A knockout game level after 90 minutes goes to either club with the same chance (extra time and penalties).
What the regulation says

Quotes in the original Spanish.

Illustration: Playoffs: bracket and chances

How the playoffs work

  1. Who gets inThe best 16 of the regular phase; with two zones, the same number from each.
  2. Single gameEvery tie is one game. If it is level, there is extra time and then penalties.
  3. Home sideUp to the semis, the club that finished higher in the regular phase plays at home.
  4. FinalThe final is played at a stadium the league picks (article 14.5).

Round of 16 in 2026 (article 14)

GameTieQuarterfinal against
11st Zone A – 8th Zone BWinner of game 8
21st Zone B – 8th Zone AWinner of game 7
32nd Zone A – 7th Zone BWinner of game 6
42nd Zone B – 7th Zone AWinner of game 5
53rd Zone A – 6th Zone BWinner of game 4
63rd Zone B – 6th Zone AWinner of game 3
74th Zone A – 5th Zone BWinner of game 2
84th Zone B – 5th Zone AWinner of game 1

Semifinals: the winner from games 1 and 8 meets the one from 4 and 5; 2 and 7 meets 3 and 6.

Questions

What happens if a tie ends level?

Two halves of extra time, 15 minutes each. If it is still level, penalties decide it (article 14).

Who plays at home in the playoffs?

The club placed higher in the regular phase. The final is the exception: the league picks the stadium.

Do playoff games count for the promedios?

No. Playoffs count neither for the annual table nor for the promedios (relegation averages).

What will the playoffs look like in 2027?

The LPF announced a single table and a 16-club playoff: 1st against the last club in, 2nd against the second to last, and so on. It is provisional until the new rules come out.